Election update: approaching the end

Tuesday, March 17, 2020

With only an estimated 28,837 ballots left to count in the state, the presidential primary election is approaching the end.

Joe Biden is ahead of Bernie Sanders by 21,000 votes and has been steadily increasing this lead over the past week.

As of March 16, 2020 at 6:49pm, here are the numbers for the top tier candidates.

CandidatePartyVotes% of total
Joseph R. BidenD575,29137.81
Bernie SandersD553,93036.41
Elizabeth WarrenD140,8689.26
Michael BloombergD120,9117.95
Pete ButtigiegD62,7304.12
Amy KlobucharD33,0062.17
Donald J. TrumpR668,12898.36




0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

ShorelineAreaNews.com
Facebook: Shoreline Area News
Twitter: @ShorelineArea
Daily Email edition (don't forget to respond to the FeedBurner email)

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP