STEM fair at SCC bustled with creative energy and fun

Thursday, May 19, 2016

This little one looks awestruck at what he is seeing
Photo by Peter Tong
By Terry Stevens-Ayers 

Shoreline Community College was alive with science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) on Saturday, May 14, at the Shoreline STEM Festival and Science Fair.

Young scientists, family members, educators, STEM professionals and robotics teams celebrated exploration and inquiry with science fair projects, hands on activities, demonstrations, science bowl trivia and more!

Exhibitors ranged in age from small to high school
Photo by Peter Tong

Syre Elementary and Lake Forest Park Elementary received the award of School of STEM Excellence for having the greatest number of student science fair projects.

The following students won awards for their science fair projects:
  • Eddie Hensel – Syre, grade 1
  • Carolina Lora Ramirez – Villa Academy, grade 1
  • Oscar Crisafulli – Ridgecrest, grade 3
  • Sanika Datar – Northlake Academy, grade 3
  • Yarrow Kyaw – Briarcrest, grade 3
  • William Shirts – Echo Lake, grade 3
  • Halle Hagos – Kings, grade 4
  • Helena Stein – Lake Forest Park, grade 4
  • Leo Crisafulli – Briarcrest, grade 5
  • Zoe Kelton – Meridian Park, grade 5
  • Elisabeth Lanter – Lake Forest Park, grade 5
  • Brandon Lu – Meridian Park, grade 5
  • Ameena Majeed – Meridian Park, grade 5
  • Eliana Megargee – Meridian Park, grade 5
  • Eleanor Shirts – Echo Lake, grade 5
  • Samantha Sonntag – Cascade K-8, grade 6
  • Andrew Miner – Brookside, grade 6
  • Shea O’Donnell – Valley View Middle School, grade 8
This girl is explaining her project to a judge
Photo by Peter Tong
  • Team Alchemists – Harina Thiagarajan, Samyukta Kaushik –  Bear Creek Elementary, Emily Dickinson School, grade 4
  • Team Infinity Mirrors -Dylan Dunn, Elias Foreman, Aiden Evans – Highland Terrace, grade 5
  • Team Sugary Crystals – Leya Dereje, Kayla Pabon – Highland Terrace, grade 5
  • Team Sweet Potatoes – Alisa Pokazanyeva, Yamin Dembrow – Lake Forest Park, grade 5
Team Pronto making adjustments to their robot
Photo by Peter Tong

The following FIRST Robotics teams were on hand to show off their amazing robots:
  • FRC Team 3070-Team Pronto, Shorewood High (includes Shorecrest students and a home school student)
  • FRC Team 4911-CyberKnights, Kings High School
  • FTC Team 5076-CyberStorm, Kings High School
  • FLL Team 6778-Rose Dragons, Girl Scouts of Western Washington
  • FRC Team 2928-Viking Robotics, Ballard High School
  • FRC Team 4180-Iron Riders, Roosevelt High School
Hands on activities for attendees
Photo by Peter Tong

Shoreline STEM, the non-profit organization that hosts the festival with the support of the Shoreline School District and Shoreline Community College, would like to offer special thanks to our generous sponsors, fantastic volunteers from the Lake Forest Park Rotary Club, Shorewood Science Olympiad, Shorecrest and Shorewood High Schools, Einstein Middle School and the community, STEM career exhibitors, and student participants.
Photo by Peter Tong

Pictures from the festival can be found here

Stay informed about fun STEM opportunities year-round by liking our page on Facebook or Twitter.

We are already planning the 2017 festival and would love to have your help! Contact Shoreline STEM through our website or by email


0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP