Shorewood, Shorecrest girls’ swimming teams both win Thursday

Friday, September 23, 2011

Photo by Wayne Pridemore
The Shorewood and Shorecrest girls’ swimming teams both won Thursday, Shorewood over Oak Harbor at the Shoreline Pool and Shorecrest over Edmonds-Woodway at the Lynnwood Pool.

The Shorewood girls now take a 4-0 dual-meet record into a Tuesday home meet with Mariner.

In the Thursday victory over Oak Harbor, the Thunderbirds won seven of the twelve events, four with state 3A qualifying performances, in the 107-95 victory. 

Anni Hecker of Shorewood swam a state qualifying time in the 100-yard freestyle, and all three Shorewood relay teams met state qualifying times, with Hecker and Annika Stenfjord swimming on all three teams, 

Photo by Wayne Pridemore

Alicia Hoverson and Megan Ransom were members of both the qualifying 200- and 400-yard freestyle teams,  Christina Garrison and Ann Tardiff joined Stenfjord and Hecker on the qualifying 200-yard medley relay team.

Shorecrest returns to the Lynnwood Pool Tuesday after winning eight of twelve events in a 95-75 victory Thursday.

Photo by Wayne Pridemore

Divers from both schools compete Saturday at 10 a.m. in a zone diving meet at Marysville-Pilchuck High School.

High School girls’ swimming, Thursday, Sept. 22

Photo by Wayne Pridemore
Shorewood 107, Oak Harbor 79 
At Shoreline Pool

200-yard medley relay — Shorewood (Annika Stenfjord, Christina Garrison, Ann Tardiff, Anni Hecker) 1:57.18*. 200 freestyle — Megan Ransom, SW, 2:09.01. 200 individual medley — C. Hu, OH, 2:17.41*. 50 free — Concepcion, OH, 26.18. Diving — Johnson, OH, 122.95. 100 butterfly — Hu, OH, 1:01.79*. 100 free — Hecker, SW, 54.81*. 500 free — Rylee Sullivan, SW, 5:58.26. 200 free relay — Shorewood (Stenfjord, Alicia Hoverson, Ransom, Hecker) 1:46.20*. 100 backstroke — Concepcion, OH, 105.29. 100 breaststroke — Garrison, SW, 1:12.71. 400 free relay — Shorewood (Stenfjord, Ransom, Hoverson, Hecker) 3:50.13*.

* State 3A qualifying time

Shorecrest 95, Edmonds-Woodway 75
At Lynnwood City Pool

200 medley relay — Shorecrest (Emily Strathy, Audrey Penner, Sarah Semon, Brittney Hahn) 2:04374. 200 free — Amylia Glaskova, SC, 2:15.83. 200 IM — Semon, SC, 2:30.94. 50 free — Djenne Dickens, EW, 25.31. Diving — No diving. 100 fly — Dickens, EW, 1:03.08. 100 free — Hahn, SC, 1:04.01. 500 free — Juliana Epoch, EW, 5:54.73. 200 free relay — Shorecrest (Nisma Gabobe, Haley Magaoay, Mara Childs, Glaskova) 1:59.47. 100 back — Strathy, SC, 1:11.76. 100 breast - Epoch, EW, 1:16.84. 400 free relay — Shorecrest (Semon, Hahn, Glaskova, Strathy) 4:08.88.


Photo by Wayne Pridemore



0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP