Shorewood Track & Field Fun Facts from April 7 and April 9 meets

Friday, April 15, 2016

By Corey Rainboth


New Personal Records Set during April 7th and April 9th Meets:

100m - Preston Tu 12.29a (Old 12.34a), Esaac Mazengia 12.46a (Old 12.77a), KP (KleinPaul) Gorospe 12.56a (Old 12.88a), Connolly Grady 12.68a (Old 12.71a), Cameron Pek 13.04a (First Time), Andre Martin 13.49a (Old 15.54a), Zi Chao Chen 13.75a (Old 13.97a), Ashley Macapagal 13.67a (Old 13.94a), Katherine Dawn Primitivo 14.78a (Old 15.82a), Celia Dube 14.91a (Old 14.99a), Alana Pek 15.68a (Old 16.30a), Nancy Talavera 15.85a (First Time), Heran Gessesse 16.17a (Old 17.50a), Emily Merry 16.30a (Old 16.89a), Kylie Nicholson Gordon 47.69a (Old 49.31a);

200m -Kyle Grenfell 25.59a (Old 25.98a), Zi Chao Chen 28.18a (Old 30.34a), Rebeca Rodriguez 29.52a (Old 29.79a), Alana Pek 33.60a (First Time), Bella Valdivia 50.41a (First Time);

400m - Lily Okamura 1:13.17a (Old 1:14.45a);

800m - Jose Luis Gandara 2:09.29a (First Time), Joshua Harazim 2:13.11a (Old 2:15.21a), Stefan Mueller 2:13.24a (First Time), Reed Adjibly 2:16.60 (First Time), Sten Nyssen 2:39.43a (Old 2:45.17a), Lucas Kleyn 2:39.46a (First Time), Vincent Pierce 2:50.68a (Old 2:51.00a), Stuart Kuehne 2:52.90a (Old 2:54.81a), Katherine Balancio 3:12.24a (Old 3:15.54a);

1600m - Devan Kirk 4:28.00a (Old 4:31.47a - Moves from #8 to #7 All-Time), Jose Luis Gandara 4:44.52a (Old 4:54.94a), Joshua Harazim 4:54.41a (Old 5:08.94a), Stefan Mueller 4:55.99a (Old 5:03.80a), Reed Adjibly 4:58.83a (Old 5:06.29a), Alex Tong 5:03.87a (Old 5:12.67a), Jack Parkinson 5:05.18a (Old 5:09.96), Mason Cross 5:08.39a (Old 5:18.96a), Ben Heagler 5:09.42a (Old 5:09.85a), Elric Hennessey 5:10.73a (Old 5:21.52a), Senay Hailai 5:12.20a (Old 5:20.48a), Kaito Nasu 5:26.40a (Old 5:28.48a), Lucas Kleyn 5:35.38 (First Time), Sten Nyssen 5:48.25a (Old 5:50.97a), Vincent Pierce 6:04.18a (Old 6:04.99a), Stuart Kuehne 6:13.84a (Old 6:22.50a), Sean Truong 6:42.17a (Old 6:49.41a), Emily Farden 5:47.27a (Old 5:55.68a), Eileen Beres 5:55.74a (Old 6:13.16a), Julia Nelson 6:07.61a (Old 6:13.53a), Erin McConnachie 6:11.60a (Old 6:21.01a), Kimi Hamon 6:12.20a (Old 6:26.44a), Morea Daley 7:00.56a (First Time);

3200m - Stefan Mueller 10:39.14a (Old 10:40.44a - Moves to #19 All-Time), Elric Hennessey 11:06.04a (Old 11:40.45a), Cole Tanaka 12:03.36a (First Time);

100mH - Annie Suh 20.36a (Old 20.48a);

110mH - Matthew Bangsberg 17.98a (Old 18:19a - Stays at #9 All-Time), Drew Archer 19.98a (First Time - Moves to #17 All-Time);

300mH - Annie Suh 58.10a (Old 59.34a);

2K Steeplechase - Jack Parkinson 7:57.19a (First Time - Moves to #5 All-Time), Rachel Hansen 7:53.12a (Old 7:55.60a - Moves from #3 to #2 All-Time);

4x200m Relay - Shorewood Men 1:40.72a {Grady, Grenfell, Tu, Thongdee}(First Time - Moves to #8 All-Time), Shorewood Women 1:54.59a {Brandt, Macapagal, Dorvilias, Rodriguez}(First Time - Moves to #19 All-Time)

4x400m Relay - Shorewood Men 3:29.64a {Diaz, Widman, Rainboth, Kirk}(Old 3:38.33a - Moves from #14 to #6 All-Time);

4x800m Relay - Shorewood Men 9:57.41a {Se. Hailai, Saewong, Kleyn, J. Parkinson}(First Time - Moves to #9 All-Time);

Shot Put - Timony Sherry 30’ 2.00 (Old 28’ 11.50 - Moved from #16 to #13 All-Time), Natalie Keene 21’ 2.00 (Old 18’ 3.00), Aryannah Holmes 15’ 6.00 (First Time);

Discus - Luke Gersmehl Hudson 130’ 5.00 (Old 121’ 4.00 - Moved from #14 to #10 All-Time), Will Stelter 103’ 10.00 (Old 101’ 4.00), Quin Hart 67’ 10.00 (Old 67’ 2.00), Jasmine Pollard 103’ 5.00 (Old 102’ 4.00 - Stays at #6 All-Time);

Javelin - Thelonius Fox 96’ 8.00 (Old 83’ 1.00), Freddy (John) Byington 94’ 2.00 (Old 85’ 0.00), Zack Hulbert 91’ 4.00 (Old 89’ 7.00), Quin Hart 88’ 3.00 (Old 85’ 4.00), Jessie Wymer 87’ 4.00 (Old 83’ 9.00 - Moved from #20 to #19 All-Time), Jasmine Pollard 81’ 4.00 (Old 80’ 3.00), Aryanna Holmes 43’ 11.00 (Old 31’ 1.00);

High Jump - Ronnie Gary 6’ 8.00 {SCHOOL RECORD}(Old 6’ 6.00 - Moves from #1Tie to #1 All-Time), Drew Archer 5’ 2.00 (First Time);

Pole Vault - Andy Johnson 11’ 6.00 (Old 11’ 0.00 - Moved from #16 to #13Tie All-Time);

Long Jump - Ronnie Gary 20’ 7.00 (Old 20’ 3.00 - Moved from #9 to #8), Christian Evans 18’ 2.50 (Old 17’ 11.00), Shin Moon 14’ 5.25 (Old 14’ 0.50), Hai-Ying Aw 16’ 3.00 (Old 15’ 1.50), Sunny Thongdee 10’ 0.00 (First Time);

Triple Jump - Kenneth Truong 36’ 5.00 (Old 34’ 5.00);


Active athletes on Shorewood Track & Field All-Time Top 20 Lists (per athletic.net):
{Minimum of 5 entries in event to qualify for School Record}

Men
100m - (#5) Skylar Widman 11.19a, (#6) Chris Diaz 11.22a, (#9) Camden Correos 11.37a;
200m - (#9) Chris Diaz 23.01a, (#10) Skylar Widman 23.07a;
400m - (#2) Devan Kirk 50.04a, (#7) Skylar Widman 52.56a, (#12) Kyle Duplessis 53.32a;
800m - (#2) Devan Kirk 1:53.14a, (#6) Aaron Rainboth 2:00.78;
1600m - (#7) Devan Kirk 4:28.00a, (#12) Aaron Rainboth 4:33.58;
3200m - (#16) Aaron Rainboth 10:21.19, (#19) Stefan Mueller 10:39.14a;
110mH - (#2) Chris Diaz 14.20a, (#9) Matthew Bangsberg 17.98a, (#17) Drew Archer 19.98a, (#19) Ben Sivankeo 20.84a;
300mH - (#1/School Record) Chris Diaz 39.40a, (#13) Matthew Bangsberg 46.94a;
2K Steeplechase - (#5) Jack Parkinson 7:57.19a;
4x100m Relay - (#1/School Record) Chris Diaz 43.06a, (#11) Camden Correos, Skylar Widman, Ronnie Gary 44.15a;
4x200m Relay - (#4) Chris Diaz 1:36.14a, (#7) Skylar Widman, Art Anderson 1:39.06a, (#8) Connolly Grady, Kyle Grenfell, Preston Tu, Tae Thongdee 1:40.72a;
4x400m Relay - (#4) Skylar Widman, Kyle Duplessis, Devan Kirk 3:28.18, (#6) Chris Diaz, Aaron Rainboth 3:29.64a;
4x800m Relay - (#1/School Record) Aaron Rainboth, Devan Kirk 8:25.60, (#9) Senay Hailai, Allen Saewong, Lucas Kleyn, Jack Parkinson 9:57.41a;
SMR 100-100-200-400m - (#1/School Record) Devan Kirk 1:38.67a;
DMR 1200-400-800-1600m - (#3) Devan Kirk, Aaron Rainboth 11:12.42a;
Shot Put - (#18) Luke Gersmehl Hudson 40’ 3.50;
Discus - (#10) Luke Gersmehl Hudson 130’ 5.00;
Javelin - (#3) Brett Burgess-Hunt 161’ 3.00;
High Jump - (#1/SCHOOL RECORD) Ronnie Gary 6’ 8.00;
Pole Vault - (#13Tie) Andy Johnson 11’ 6.00;
Long Jump - (#8) Ronnie Gary 20’ 7.00;
Triple Jump - (#2) Ronnie Gary 43’ 9.00, (#14) Tae Thongdee 40’ 1.25

Women
100m - (#5) Chrislove Brandt 12.63a;
200m - (#5) Chrislove Brandt 26.37a
800m - (#7) Rachel Hansen 2:22.55a, (#8) Lisa Jensen 2:22.66a;
1600m - (#16) Lisa Jensen 5:30.70a, (#18) Rachel Hansen 5:31.53a;
3200m - (#13) Rachel Hansen 11:58.20, (#15) Brianna McGrath 12:08.35a, (#18) Emily Farden 12:25.96a
2K Steeplechase - (#2) Rachel Hansen 7:53.12a, (#4) Brianna McGrath 8:15.30;
4x100m Relay - (#13) Chrislove Brandt 51.20a, (#18) Hai-Ying Aw, Elise Dorvilias, Ashley Macapagal 52.83a;
4x200m Relay - (#4) Chrislove Brandt 1:46.56a, (#19) Ashley Macapagal, Elise Dorvilias, Rebeca Rodriguez 1:54.59a;
4x400m Relay - (#6) Rachel Hansen 4:11.01a, (#12) Chrislove Brandt, Lisa Jensen 4:15.35, (#16) Emily Farden, Brianna McGrath 4:36.54a;
4x800m Relay - (#5) Lisa Jensen, Brianna McGrath, Elisha Klco 10:11.39a;
DMR 1200-400-800-1600m - (#1/School Record) Rachel Hansen, Brianna McGrath, Lisa Jensen 12:55.65a;
Shot Put - (#9) Jasmine Pollard 32’ 8.50, (#11) Abby Bickford 31’ 9.00, (#13) Timony Sherry 30’ 2.00;
Discus - (#6) Jasmine Pollard 102’ 9.00, (#10) Abby Bickford 93’ 3.00, (#11) Teala Frazier 91’ 6.00;
Javelin - (#18) Teala Frazier 87’ 8.00, (#19) Jessie Wymer 87’ 4.00;
High Jump - (#11) Claira Petit 4’ 10.00;
Long Jump - (#6) Marileyni Francisco 16’ 3.75, (#12) Hai-Ying Aw 15’ 1.50





0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP