Cassie McKinley of Shorewood ties for third in State 3A girls’ golf championship; Babcock ties for 18th among boys; King's boys' team sixth

Friday, May 27, 2011

Chris Babcock, Cassie McKinley
Photo courtesy Shorewood Athletics
Cassie McKinley of Shorewood placed fourth in the State Class 3A girls’ golf championship in Spokane Tuesday and Wednesday.

McKinley shot a one-over-par 71 Tuesday to hold second place after the first round, and shot a six-over 76 Wednesday on the par 70 Liberty Lake Golf Club for a 36-hole total of 147.

In boys’ competition, Chris Babcock of Shorewood tied for 18th with a two-over-par 74 and a three-over 75 on the par 72 MeadowWood Country Club course for a 36-hole total of 149.

In team competition, the Kings boys placed sixteenth among Class 1A schools.

For complete results, go to WIAA.

Girls Class 3A State championships
At Liberty Lake GC, Spokane (par 70)
Team scores — Mercer Island 90.5, Mount Spokane 77, Hanford 71, Enumclaw 63.5, Prairie 40.5, Mountain View 34, Bainbridge 29, Wilson 28.5, Columbia River 27.5.

FINAL RESULTS
  • Rachel Lewis, Peninsula     71-74 — 145
  • Sierra Bezdicek, Mount Spokane     74-72 — 146
  • Amanda Beyke, Decatur     76-71 — 147
  • Cassie McKinley, Shorewood     71-76 — 147
  • Chelsea Saelee, Mercer Island    73-78 — 155
  • Sammie Pless, Holy Names     77-78 — 155
  • Caitlin Rice, Nathan Hale     75-80 — 155
  • Haley Chinn, Mercer Island     84-79 — 163
  • Savanna Bezdicek, Mount Spokane     85-79 — 164
  • Kelly Sweeny, Enumclaw     80-85 — 165

Boys Class 3A State championships
At MeadowWood GC, Spokane (par 72)

Team scores — Seattle Prep 87, Enumclaw 74, Mercer Island 69.5, Mount Spokane 62.5, Bainbridge 60, Juanita 52, Southridge 49, Kamiakin 31, Auburn Mountainview 29, Capital 13.5, Camas 11.5.

FINAL RESULTS
  • Eric Gravbrot, West Valley                  69-68 — 137
  • Carl Jonson, Bainbridge                       70-68 — 138
  • Samson Martinez, Pasco                      67-72 — 139
  • Tyler Salsbury, Enumclaw                   71-70 — 141
  • Kyle Code, Mercer Island                    72-70 — 142 
  • David Fonua, O'Dea                            72-70 — 142
  • Charlie Kern, Mercer Island                 73-70 — 143
  • Nick Mandell, Southridge                    72-72 — 144 
  • Hayden Whaley, Bishop Blanchet       69-75 — 144
  • Frank Garber, Juanita                           71-74 — 145
  • Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood                   73-73 — 146
  • Kelly Campbell, Auburn Mtnview       75-72 — 147
  • Jamie Hall, Seattle Prep                        74-73 — 147
  • Tim Livermore, Enumclaw                   71-76 — 147
  • Tye Morrison, Mount Spokane             78-70 — 148
  • Tanner Martin, Hanford                        76-72 — 148
  • Brennan Emory, Mount Vernon           76-72 — 148
  • Ryan Books, Seattle Prep                      78-71 — 149
  • Zack Spencer, Mount Spokane             74-75 — 149
  • Chris Babcock, Shorewood                74-75 — 149

Boys 1A State championships
At The Home Course, DuPont (par 72)

Team scores — Ilwaco 155, Ridgefield 56, Lynden Christian 52, Overlake 37.50. Port Townsend 35, King's 30.5, Bush 25.5, Okanogan 24.

(Scores from The Seattle Times)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP