Math Olympiad - private school results

Sunday, March 27, 2011

More than 700 students from public and private schools in Shoreline and Lake Forest Park participated in the annual Math Olympiad, held this year at Shorecrest High School on March 12.  Results for schools in the Shoreline School District have already been published.  

Below are the results for the "Mathletes" from Shoreline and Lake Forest Park private schools.

Participation Award:     Shoreline Christian 34.8%

4th Grade 1st Place Individuals:     Evergreen - Alexander Prakesh

4th Grade 2nd Place Individuals:    Shoreline Christian - David Ruiter; St. Luke - James Anderson

4th Grade - 1st Place Team:
Evergreen - 4-2 Alexander Prakesh, Will Min, Nicolas Luniere
Shoreline Christian - 4-1 David Ruiter, Peter Boersema, Sydney Schultz, Kelly McElroy

5th Grade 2nd Place Individuals:     Evergreen - Samih Zachariah

5th Grade 3rd Place Individuals:     King's Elementary - Jonathan Chen

5th Grade 1st Place Team
Evergreen - 5-1 Samih Zachariah, Josh Jaffe, Chandler Moy, Sam Webb

5th Grade 2nd Place Team
King's Elementary - 5-3 Jonathan Chen, Mitchell Hand, Erin Anderson, Ben Nanassy

6th Grade 1st Place Individuals:     Evergreen - John Sahr, Jackson deCampos

6th Grade 2nd Place Individuals:    Evergreen - Suman Mulmudi

6th Grade 1st Place Team
Evergreen - 6-1 John Sahr, Jackson deCampos, Suman Mulmudi, Natasha Vhugen

6th Grade 2nd Place Team
St. Mark - 6-1 Sung Kang, Teresa Keck, Kaylah Hogle, Clarisse Yapjoco

7th Grade 1st Place Individuals:     Evergreen - Kristine Kwon, James Wedwood

7th Grade 2nd Place Individuals:     Evergreen - Maria Odell

7th Grade 3rd Place Individuals:
Evergreen - Lara Lewison, Kyle Graesser
St. Luke - Bradley Balansay

7th Grade 1st Place Team:
Evergreen - 7-1 Kristine Kwon, Marla Odell, Lara Lewison, Sara Kowdley
King's Jr High - 7-1 Hunter Vogt, Jillian Edgar, Bejy Taflin

7th Grade 2nd Place Team:
Evergreen - 702 James Wedwood, Kyle Graesser, Andrew Redd

8th Grade 1st Place Individuals:     King's Jr High - Jae Woong

8th Grade 2nd Place Individuals:     St. Luke - Robert Brajicich

8th Grade 3rd Place Individuals:     St. Mark - Mary Martin

0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP