Shorewood Track & Field - 3-31-2016

Sunday, April 3, 2016

Chrislove Brandt powers her way to a decisive victory in the Women's 100 meter race.
Photo by Corey Rainboth

The Shorewood Track and Field team competed in a Dual Meet on Thursday, 3/31/2016 at Arlington High School stadium against a tough Arlington team, losing both the Men’s and Women’s match-ups. Team scores for the meet are shown below. Full meet results are available here.

SHOREWOOD VS ARLINGTON
Track and Field Dual Meet
Men (0-1 Meet, 2-1 Season)
Arlington 94            51 Shorewood

Women (0-1 Meet, 1-2 Season)
Arlington 102            47 Shorewood

Despite the losses there were many outstanding performances by Shorewood athletes. On the Men’s side Skylar Widman was involved in three wins (100m, 200m, 4x100m relay) and his 200m time was a Personal Record (PR) ranking #10 on the Shorewood All-Time List [per athletic.net].

Men
Chris Diaz (100m hurdles, 4x100 relay), Devan Kirk (400m, 4x400m relay), Aaron Rainboth (800m, 4x400m relay) and Ronnie Gary (Triple Jump, 4x100 relay) each contributed to two victories.

Aaron Rainboth, currently ranked #6 on the Shorewood All-Time List at 800m, missed a PR at that distance by 0.09 seconds.

Ronnie Gary turned in a fantastic Triple Jump in his very first attempt at that event that resulted in a #2 ranking on the Shorewood All-Time List.

Matthew Bangsberg turned in a #9 Shorewood all-time finish in the 110m hurdles.

Finally, Brett-Burgess-Hunt had an outstanding Javelin heave that moved him up to #3 on the Shorewood All-Time List.

Women
Chrislove Brandt (100m, 4x100m relay) and Rachel Hansen (800m, 1600m) led the way with two wins each.

Rachel Hansen improved on her current PR in the 1600m that had her ranked #18 on Shorewood’s All-Time List but her ranking remained at #18.

Rebeca Rodriguez tallied a win in the 200m and Claira Petit leapt to a High Jump victory. Jasmine Pollard and Timony Sherry both achieved a PR in the Shot Put.

Jasmine moved up from #10 to #9 on the Shorewood All-Time List. Timony moved from #17 to #16.

Abby Bickford obtained a PR in the Discus but remained ranked #10 all-time for Shorewood.

Many other Shorewood Men and Women athletes obtained PRs in this meet. Check out these new PRs as well as other Shorewood Track and Field Fun Facts below.

Shorewood’s next meet is a quad meet on Thursday, April 7th against Shoreline Christian, Monroe and Shorecrest at Shoreline Stadium. The first event is at 3:30 pm.

Skylar Widman sprints to a win in the Men's 100 meter race.
Photo by Corey Rainboth

TOP SHOREWOOD FINISHERS

Men
100m - 1. Skylar Widman 11.27a;
200m-- 1. Skylar Widman 23.07a;
400m - 1. Devan Kirk 51.53a;
800m - 1. Aaron Rainboth 2:00.87a;
1600m - 5. Jose Luis Gandara 4:55.13a;
3200m - 4. Stephan Mueller 10:40.44a;
110m Hurdles - 1. Chris Diaz 14.32a, 6. Matthew Bangsberg 18.19a;
300m Hurdles -4. Matthew Bangsberg 47.14a;
4x100m Relay - 1. Shorewood 44.15a (Ronnie Gary, Skylar Widman, Camden Correos, Chris Diaz);
4x400m Relay - 1. Shorewood 3:38.33a (Joshua Harazim, Aaron Rainboth, Jose Luis Gandara, Devan Kirk);
Shot Put - 3. Luke Gersmehl Hudson 38’ 01.50;
Discus throw - 3. Luke Gersmehl Hudson 119’ 09;
Javelin throw - 2. Brett Burgess-Hunt 161’ 03
High Jump - None;
Pole Vault - 2. Andy Johnson 10’ 06.00;
Long Jump - 2. Christian Evans 17’ 11.00;
Triple Jump - 1. Ronnie Gary 43’ 09.00

Women
100m -1. Chrislove Brandt 13.14a, 3. Ashley Macapagal 13.94a;
200m--1. Rebeca Rodriguez 29.79a;
400m - None;
800m - 1. Rachel Hansen 2:33.09, 2. Brianna McGrath 2:40.08a;
1600m - 1. Rachel Hansen 5:31.53a;
3200m - 2. Emily Farden 12:26.58a;
100m Hurdles - 4. Annie Suh 20.48a;
300m Hurdles - 4. Annie Suh 59.34a;
4x100m Relay - 1. Shorewood 52.83a (Chrislove Brandt, Hai-Ying Aw, Elise Dorvilias, Ashley Macapagal);
4x200m Relay - 2. Shorewood 2:04.00a (Katherine Dawn Primitivo, Kate Travis, Elise Dorvilias, Rebeca Rodriguez)
4x400m Relay - 2. Shorewood 4:44.49a (Brianna McGrath, Emily Farden, Erin McConnachie, Rachel Hansen);
Shot Put - 3. Jasmine Pollard 32’ 08.50, 4. Abby Bickford 29’ 09.50, 5. Timony Sherry 28’ 11.50;
Discus throw - 2. Jasmine Pollard 102’ 03, 4. Abby Bickford 93’ 03;
Javelin throw - 3. Teala Frazier 86’ 04;
High Jump - 1. Claira Petit 4’ 08.00;
Pole Vault - 3. Emily Merry 6’ 06.00;
Long Jump - 2. Hai-Ying Aw 15’ 01.50;
Triple Jump - None

-- Corey Rainboth

SHOREWOOD TRACK and FIELD FUN FACTS

New Personal Records Set for March 31st Meet:
100m - Kyle Duplessis 11.99a (Old 12.14a), Kyle Grenfell 12.47 (Old 12.61), Ashley Macapagal 13.94a (Old 14.30a), Celia Dube 14.99a (Old 15.43a);
200m - Skylar Widman 23.07a (Old 23.52a - Moved from #17 to #10 All-Time), Camden Correos 24.66a (Old 25.07a), Rebeca Rodriguez 29.70a (Old 30.88a), Melinda Tran 31.61a (Old 31.66a), Katherine Dawn Primitivo 32.36a (Old 33.79a), Heran Gessesse 33.70a (Old 36.70a);
800m - Joshua Harazim 2:15.21a (Old 2:21.25a), Cole Tanaka 2:20.54a (First Time), Senay Hailai 2:25.25a (Old 2:29.75a), Emily Farden 2:46.79a (Old 2:48.01a), Erin McConnachie 2:51.22a (Old 2:57.61a), Kimi Hamon 2:51.42a (Old 3:04.50);
1600m - Ben Korn 5:03.77a (Old 5:06.70), Jack Parkinson 5:09.96a (Old 5:20.51), Rachel Hansen 5:31.53a (Old 5:33.21 - Stays at #18 all-Time), Eileen Beres 6:13.16a (First Time), Julia Nelson 6:13.53a (Old 6:19.35a);
3200m - Stephan Mueller 10:40.44a (Old 10:49.12a), Reed Adjibly 10:52.91a (Old 11:20.28a), Alex Tong 10:58.60a (Old 11:20.53a);
100mH - Annie Suh 20.48a (Old 21.67a);
110mH - Matthew Bangsberg 18:19a (Old 18:30a - Stays at #9 All-Time);
300mH - Thelonious Fox 59.76a (First Time), Annie Suh 59.34a (Old 60:41a);
4x100m Relay - Shorewood Men 44.15a (Correos, Widman, Gary, Diaz - #11 All-Time), Shorewood Women 52.83a (Brandt, Aw, Dorvilias, Macapagal - #18 All-Time);
4x200m Relay - Shorewood Women 2:04.00 (Primitivo, Travis, Dorvilias, Rodriguez - #19 All-Time)
4x400m Relay - Shorewood Men 3:38.33a (Harazim, Gandara, Rainboth, Kirk - #13 All-Time);
Shot Put - Zack Hulbert 30’ 5.00 (First Time), Jasmine Pollard 32’ 8.50 (Old 31’ 10.00 - Moved from #10 to #9 All-Time), Timony Sherry 28’ 11.50 (Old 28’ 3.00 - Moved from #17 to #16 All-Time);
Discus throw - Abby Bickford 93’ 3.00 (Old 92’ 4.00 - Stays at #10 All-Time);
Javelin throw - Brett Burgess-Hunt 161’ 3.00 (Old 151’ 5.00 - Moved from #9 to #3 All-Time), Will Stelter 100’ 4.00 (Old 99’ 1.00);
High Jump - Melinda Tran 4’ 4.00 (Old 4’ 2.00);
Pole Vault - Emily Merry 6’ 6.00 (Old 6’ 0.00);
Long Jump - Christian Evans 17’ 11.00 (Old 17’ 5.25) Hai-Ying Aw 15’ 1.50 (Old 15’ 1.00);
Triple Jump - Ronnie Gary 43’ 9.00 (First Time - Enters Top 20 at #2 All-Time);

Active athletes on Shorewood Track and Field All-Time Top 20 List (per athletic.net):
{Minimum of 5 entries in event to qualify for School Record}

Men
100m - (#5) Skylar Widman 11.19a, (#6) Chris Diaz 11.22a, (#9) Camden Correos 11.37a;
200m - (#9) Chris Diaz 23.01a, (#10) Skylar Widman 23.07a;
400m - (#2) Devan Kirk 50.04a, (#7) Skylar Widman 52.56a, (#12) Kyle Duplessis 53.32a;
800m - (#2) Devan Kirk 1:53.14a, (#6) Aaron Rainboth 2:00.78;
1600m - (#8) Devan Kirk 4:31.47a, (#12) Aaron Rainboth 4:33.58;
3200m - (#16) Aaron Rainboth 10:21.19;
110mH - (#2) Chris Diaz 14.20a, (#9) Matthew Bangsberg 18.19a, (#19) Ben Sivankeo 20.84a;
300mH - (#1/School Record) Chris Diaz 39.40a, (#13) Matthew Bangsberg 46.94a;
4x100m Relay - (#1/School Record) Chris Diaz 43.06a, (#11) Camden Correos, Skylar Widman, Ronnie Gary 44.15a;
4x200m Relay - (#4) Chris Diaz 1:36.14a, (#7) Skylar Widman, Art Anderson 1:39.06a;
4x400m Relay - (#4) Skylar Widman, Kyle Duplessis, Devan Kirk 3:28.18, (#14) Joshua Harazim, Jose Luis Gandara, Aaron Rainboth 3:38.33a;
4x800m Relay - (#1/School Record) Aaron Rainboth, Devan Kirk 8:25.60;
SMR 100-100-200-400m - (#1/School Record) Devan Kirk 1:38.67a;
DMR 1200-400-800-1600m - (#3) Devan Kirk, Aaron Rainboth 11:12.42a;
Shot Put - (#18) Luke Gersmehl Hudson 40’ 3.50;
Discus throw - (#14) Luke Gersmehl Hudson 121’ 4.00;
Javelin throw - (#3) Brett Burgess-Hunt 161’ 3.00;
High Jump - (#1Tie/School Record) Ronnie Gary 6’ 6.00;
Pole Vault - (#16) Andy Johnson 11’ 0.00;
Long Jump - (#9) Ronnie Gary 20’ 3.75;
Triple Jump - (#2) Ronnie Gary 43’ 9.00, (#14) Tae Thongdee 40’ 1.25

Women
100m - (#5) Chrislove Brandt 12.63a;
200m - (#5) Chrislove Brandt 26.37a
800m - (#7) Rachel Hansen 2:22.55a, (#8) Lisa Jensen 2:22.66a;
1600m - (#16) Lisa Jensen 5:30.70a, (#18) Rachel Hansen 5:31.53a;
3200m - (#13) Rachel Hansen 11:58.20, (#15) Brianna McGrath 12:08.35a, (#18) Emily Farden 12:25.96a
2K Steeplechase - (#3) Rachel Hansen 7:55.60, (#4) Brianna McGrath 8:15.30;
4x100m Relay - (#13) Chrislove Brandt 51.20a, (#18) Hai-Ying Aw, Elise Dorvilias, Ashley Macapagal 52.83a;
4x200m Relay - (#4) Chrislove Brandt 1:46.56a, (#19) Katherine Dawn Primitivo, Kate Travis, Elise Dorvilias, Rebeca Rodriguez 2:04.00a;
4x400m Relay - (#6) Rachel Hansen 4:11.01a, (#12) Chrislove Brandt, Lisa Jensen 4:15.35, (#16) Emily Farden, Brianna McGrath 4:36.54a;
4x800m Relay - (#5) Lisa Jensen, Brianna McGrath, Elisha Klco 10:11.39a;
DMR 1200-400-800-1600m - (#1/School Record) Rachel Hansen, Brianna McGrath, Lisa Jensen 12:55.65a;
Shot Put - (#9) Jasmine Pollard 32’ 8.50, (#11) Abby Bickford 31’ 9.00, (#16) Timony Sherry 28’ 11.50;
Discus throw - (#6) Jasmine Pollard 102’ 4.00, (#10) Abby Bickford 93’ 3.00, (#11) Teala Frazier 91’ 6.00;
Javelin throw - (#18) Teala Frazier 87’ 8.00, (#20) Jessie Wymer 84’ 0.00;
High Jump - (#11) Claira Petit 4’ 10.00;
Long Jump - (#6) Marileyni Francisco 16’ 3.75, (#12) Hai-Ying Aw 15’ 1.50




0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP