Shorecrest takes six District track champions to State meet, Shorewood seven; Shorecrest takes six runners up, Shorewood three

Tuesday, May 22, 2012


Shorecrest will take six Northwest District 3A track champions to the State championships Thursday, Friday and Saturday in Tacoma, and Shorewood will take seven.
In addition, Shorecrest will take six District runners up to the state meet and Shorewood will take three second-place finishers.
Shorecrest champions at the District meet May 16-18 in Oak Harbor were Joe Dexter in the boys’ pole vault, John Odion in the boys’ long jump, Kathryn Andria-Habermann in the girls’ 400 meters, Nicole Harris in the girls’ 300-meter hurdles, Aiko Mizumori-Canfield in the girls’ javelin throw, and the girls’ 4x200 relay team of Andria-Habermann, Sarah Beland, Harris and Amanda Banks,
Shorewood District champions were David Fan in the boys’ 100 meters, Charity Ijiomah in the girls’ 100 and long jump, Alaina Olson in the girls’ high jump, Diandre Musikachart in the girls’ shot put, the boys’ 4x100 team of Chris Namba, Erik Johnson, Niko Frazier and Fan, and the girls’ 4x100 team of Erin Arslanoglu, Jennifer Franklin, Bethany Smith and Ijiomah.
       
Shorecrest also will take District runners-up Carter Osborne in the boys’ 800 and 1600, Odion in the boys’ triple jump, Harris in the girls’ long jump, Onyie Chibuogwu in the girls’ discus throw, and the boys’ 4x100 team of Rotimi Bolonduro, Michael Doquilo, Will McNamara and Adrian Monroe,
Shorewood District runners-up headed for the State meet are Frazier in the boys’ 200, Aldin Vojnikovic in the boys’ high jump and Taz Frazier in the boys’ javelin throw.
The Shorecrest boys’ team, which will take three individuals in five events plus a relay team to State, placed second in District team scoring behind champion Oak Harbor. The Shorewood boys will take four individuals and a relay team to State, after placing fifth in District team scoring.
         
The Shorewood girls, who will take three individuals in four events and a relay team to State, placed second in District team scoring behind Glacier Peak. The Shorecrest girls placed third and qualified four individuals in five events plus a relay team for the State meet.

Northwest 3A District Track

At Oak Harbor Stadium, May 16, 18

BOYS

Team scores — Oak Harbor 109, Shorecrest 85, Glacier Peak 72, Lynnwood 68.5, Shorewood 64.5, Mountlake Terrace 60, Sedro-Woolley 58.5, Marysville-Getchell 47, Ferndale 41.5, Everett 29, Mount Vernon 18, Meadowdale 7.
WEDNESDAY FINALS
Shot — 1, Basham, Lynnwood, 55-10.
High jump — 1, Seymer, Marysville-Getchell, 6-0; 2, Aldin Vojnikovic, Shorewood, 6-0.
Long jump — 1, John Odion, Shorecrest, 20-6.
Pole vault — 1, Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, 12-6.
1600 — 1, Schrum, Oak Harbor, 4:17.00; 2, Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:17.64.
FRIDAY FINALS
Discus — 1, Higgins, Glacier Peak, 163-3
Javelin —1,Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 163-8, 2, Taz Frazier, Shorewood, 161-3.
Triple jump — 1, Derbecker, Glacier Peak, 43-5; 2, John Odion, Shorecrest, 43.2.
110 hurdles — 1, Noble, Sedro-Woolley, 15.37.
300 hurdles — 1, Coleman, Glacier Peak, 42.28.
100 — 1, David Fan, Shorewood, 10.83.
200 — 1, Miller, Oak Harbor, 22.01; 2, Niko Frazier, Shorewood, 22.42.
400 — 1, Prentice, Glacier Peak, 49.68.
800 — 1, McArthur, Lynnwood, 1:56.05; 2, Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:56.85.
3200 — 1, Reith, Oak Harbor, 9:46.48
4x100 relay — 1, Shorewood (Chris Namba, Erik Johnson, Niko Frazier, David Fan), 43.46; 2, Shorecrest (Rotimi Bolonduro, Michael Doquilo, Will McNamara, Adrian Monroe) 43.6.
4x400 relay — Glacier Peak, 3:28.66.

GIRLS

Team scores — Glacier Peak 131.5, Shorewood 101, Shorecrest 96, Oak Harbor 72.5, Everett 64.5, Sedro-Woolley 60.5, Ferndale 38.5, Marysville-Getchell 36.5, Meadowdale 36, Mountlake Terrace 31, Mount Vernon 23, Lynnwood 10.

WEDNESDAY FINALS

Discus — 1, Carr, Everett, 133-3; 2, Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 121-7.
Javelin — 1, Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, 126-5.
Long jump — 1,Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 17-1; 2, Nicole Harris, Shorecrest, 16-9.
1600 —1, Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:47.16.

FRIDAY FINALS

Shot — 1, Diandre Musikachart, Shorewood, 37-7.
High jump — 1, Alaina Olson, Shorewood, 5-0
Triple jump — 1, Smith, Glacier Peak, 35-1.
Pole vault — 1, Hess, Glacier Peak, 10-1.
100 hurdles — 1, Bennett, Meadowdale, 15.55.
300 hurdles — 1, Nicole Harris, Shorecrest, 45.55.
100 — 1, Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 12.37.
200 — 1, Miller, Glacier Peak, 26.24.
400 — 1, Kathryn Andria-Habermann, Shorecrest, 59.43.
800 — Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:12.12.
3200 —Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 11:00.70.
4x100 relay — 1, Shorewood (Erin Arslanoglu, Jennifer Franklin, Bethany Smith, Charity Ijiomah), 50.61.
4x200 relay — 1, Shorecrest (Kathryn Andria-Habermann, Sarah Beland, Nicole Harris, Amanda Banks), 1:46.17.
4x400 relay — Glacier Peak, 4:07.16.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP