Shorecrest girls blow away the competition to win 2A District 1 finals

Sunday, May 22, 2016

The Shorecrest girls were on fire at the 2A District 1 track and field finals held at Shoreline Stadium May 18 and 20, winning the team competition by 46 points over the second place team.

District 1 2A team finals

Varsity - Boys
1. Lynden 100
2. Sehome 94
3. Cedarcrest 77
4. Bellingham 75.5
5. Lakewood 57
6. Burlington-Edison 52
7. Sedro-Woolley 49
8. Archbishop Murphy 46.5
9. Shorecrest 38
10. Blaine 24
11. Anacortes 20
12. Granite Falls 14.5
13. Squalicum 12.5
Varsity - Girls
1. Shorecrest 139
2. Burlington-Edison 93
3. Lakewood 88
4. Sehome 85
5. Bellingham 57.5
6. Anacortes 54
7. Lynden 47
8. Cedarcrest 41
9. Granite Falls 35
10. Squalicum 32
11. Archbishop Murphy 21.5
12. Sedro-Woolley 8

Ten Shorecrest girls qualified for State, and one Shorecrest boy.

Aubry Victor qualified in the boys' high jump.

Sydney Brandt was an automatic qualifier in the Girls Long Jump at 16-7. Here is the list of girls who qualified for State:

Berntsen, Isabella
Block, Lauren
Brandt, Sydney
Iverson, Ronna
Kagarabi, Amanda
Njadoe, Ami
Njadoe, Wurrie
Visscher, Marieke
Visser, Lillian
Viviano, Sophia

Their individual events, positions, and scores follow:

  Boys' Results 
High Jump  Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Aubry Victor 6-00.00 Shorecrest
 
  Girls' Results 
100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Wurrie Njadoe 12.08a Shorecrest
 
200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Wurrie Njadoe 24.81a Shorecrest
 
400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Ronna Iverson 59.37a Shorecrest
 
800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x
2. 9 Lauren Block 2:20.28a Shorecrest
 
3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Lillian Visser 11:15.22a Shorecrest
 
100m Hurdles - 33"  Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Marieke Visscher 15.77a Shorecrest
3. 12 Sophia Viviano 15.99a Shorecrest
 
300m Hurdles - 30"  Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Ami Njadoe 47.65a Shorecrest
 
4x100 Relay  Varsity - Finals x
2. Amanda Kagarabi
Ami Njadoe
Sophia Viviano
Sydney Brandt 50.51a Shorecrest
 
4x200 Relay  Varsity - Finals x
1. Ami Njadoe
Ronna Iverson
Sydney Brandt
Sophia Viviano 1:44.98a Shorecrest
 
4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x
2. Lauren Block
Sophia Viviano
Ronna Iverson
Isabella Berntsen 4:04.98a Shorecrest
 
High Jump  Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Wurrie Njadoe 5-02.00 Shorecrest
 
Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Wurrie Njadoe 18-01.00 Shorecrest
 
Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Sydney Brandt 36-05.00 Shorecrest
 




0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP