3A WesCo track & field District 1 finals

Sunday, May 22, 2016

On left in royal blue, Skylar Widmar and Chris Diaz
in the 4 x 100m relay finals
Photo by Corey Rainboth

Shorewood Boys Edged by Arlington at 3A Wesco District 1 Track and Field Championships

The Shorewood Track and Field team travelled to Quil Ceda Stadium at Marysville-Pilchuck High School to compete in the 2016 3A Wesco District 1 Championships on Wednesday May 18 and Friday May 20.  The Shorewood Boys fought gamely but came up just short, losing to Arlington by 10 points to take 2nd place in the meet.  Full meet results are available here.


Aaron Rainboth, 2nd from left, and Devan Kirk in front
in the 800 meter finals
Photo by Corey Rainboth

The Top 3 finishers in each event in this meet qualified for the Washington 3A State Championships next week at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

The following Shorewood Boys qualified for State:
  • Ronnie Gary (1st in the High Jump, Long Jump and Triple Jump), 
  • Skylar Widman (1st in the 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash and 4 x 100 Meter Relay), 
  • Chris Diaz (1st in the 110 Meter Hurdles and 4 x 100 Meter Relay), 
  • Devan Kirk (1st in the 800 Meter Run), 
  • Joseph Williamson (1st in the 4 x 100 Meter Relay) and 
  • Camden Correos (1st in the 4 x 100 Meter Relay).
No Shorewood Girls qualified for State.

Podium finishes (Top 8) for the Shorewood Boys were also earned by Aaron Rainboth (4rd in the 800 Meter Run and 4 x 400 Meter Relay), Tae Thongdee (4th in the Triple Jump), Devan Kirk (4th in the 4 x 400 Meter Relay), Joshua Harazim (4th in the 4 x 400 Meter Relay), Joseph Williamson (4th in the 4 x 400 Meter Relay, 5th in the 200 Meter Relay, 7th in the 100 Meter Relay), Luke Gersmehl Hudson (5th in the Discus), Brett Burgess-Hunt (5th in the Javelin), Camden Correos (8th in the 100 Meter Dash) and Chris Diaz (8th in the 300 Meter Hurdles).

Rachel Hansen in royal blue in the 800 m prelims
Photo by Corey Rainboth

The Shorewood Girls were led by podium finishers Rachel Hansen (5th in the 800 Meter Run, 7th in the 4 x 400 Meter Relay), Hai-Ying Aw (6th in the Long Jump), Adrienne Cordell (7th in the 400 Meter Dash, 7th in the 4 x 400 Meter Relay), Chrislove Brandt (7th in the 100 Meter Dash), Claira Petit (7th in the 4 x 400 Meter Relay), Brianna McGrath (7th in the 4 x 400 Meter Relay), Jasmine Pollard (7th in the Discus) and Teala Frazier (8th in the Discus).  Emily Farden nearly made the podium with a 9th place finish in the 3200 Meter Run.'

Ronnie Gary in the Triple Jump finals
Photo by Corey Rainboth

Shorewood Track and Field - Personal Records and All-Time Rankings (5/20/2016)

New Personal Records Set during the 3A Wesco District 1 Championships on May 18 and May 20:

100m - Skylar Widman 11.03a (Old 11.19a - Moves from #5 to #3 All-Time), Joseph Williamson 11:53a (Old 11:58a), Camden Correos 11:57a (Old 11.64a);

200m - Skylar Widman 22.24a (Old 22.61a - Moves from #5 to #2 All-Time), Joseph Williamson 23.04a (Old 23.42a - Moves from #16 to #11 All-Time), Camden Correos 23.95a (Old 24.09a);

400m - Adrienne Cordell 1:02.35a (Old 1:02.48a - Stays at #11 All-Time);

800m - Aaron Rainboth 1:57.78a (Old 1:58.04a - Stays at #6 All-Time), Rachel Hansen 2:18.79a (Old 2:20.55a - Moves from #5 to #3 All-Time);

4 x 100m Relay - Shorewood Boys 43.39a (Old 44.15a - Moves from #11 to #8 All-Time){Camden Correos, Joseph Williamson, Skylar Widman, Chris Diaz};

Javelin - Teala Frazier 89’ 11.00 (Old 87’ 8.00 - Moves from #19 to #14 All-Time);

Triple Jump - Ronnie Gary 45’ 0.00 (Old 44’ 6.75 - Stays at #2 All-Time);




0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP