Shorewood, Shorecrest swimmers head for State championship Friday and Saturday after 1-2 finish in District 3A championships

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Shorewood will have entries in nine of the 12 events at the state 3A swimming and diving championships and Shorecrest in eight events after the two local teams placed first and second in the Northwest District championships Feb. 14-15.

The State championships in 4A, 3A and 2A/1A divisions will be Friday and Saturday at the King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way.

At the District championships, Shorewood swimmers won eight events, and Shorecrest swimmers and divers won three events.

They qualified for state by being among the top four finishers in their events at the District meet. 
Northwest District 3A Boys’ Swim and Dive Championships

At Marysville Pilchuck High School, Feb. 14-15

Team scores: Shorewood 516, Shorecrest 473, Oak Harbor 284, Meadowdale 278, Marysville Getchell 225, Glacier Peak 183, Mountlake Terrace 157, Stanwood 153, Marysville Pilchuck 123, Everett 109.

State qualifiers from Shorewood and Shorecrest at Northwest District meet: 
200-yard medley relay—1. Shorewood (Jonah Hoverson, Andrew Garrison, Gonzalo Jeronimo, Galen Kintner) 1:43.37 … 4, Shorecrest (Zane Comden, Evan Deiparine, Grant Heisey, Brian Okazaki) 1:49.19;
200 freestyle— 1, Tore Landboe (SW) 1:48.75… 3, Arne Landboe (SW) 1:56.20
200 individual medley— 1, Grant Heisey (SC) 2:01.21; 2, Aaron Zevenbergen (SC) 2:07.38.
50 freestyle— 1, Galen Kintner (SW) 22.49; … 3, Andrew Garrison (SW) 22.60.
Diving— 1, Aaron Moss (SC) 491.25 … 4, Tyler Dukleth (SC) 204.80;
100 butterfly— 1, Powers (OH) 53.24 … 4, Aaron Zevenbergen (SC) 54.18;
100 freestyle— 1, Galen Kintner (SW) 49.71; 2, Gunnar Ruud (SC) 51.41.
500 freestyle— 1, Grant Heisey (SC) 4:47.57; 2, Tore Landboe (SW) 5:03.11; 3, Davis Welsh (SW) 5:15.43.
200 freestyle relay— 1, Shorewood (Galen Kintner, Jack Allen, Tore Landboe, Andrew Garrison) 1:30.46; 2, Shorecrest (Zevenbergen, David Ahern, Ruud, Brian Okazaki) 1:33.50.
100 backstroke— 1, Anders Blomso (SW) 58.17; 2, Jonah Hoverson (SW) 58.96; 3, Davis Welsh (SW) 59.42.
100 breaststroke— 1, Andrew Garrison (SW) 1:02.64.
400 freestyle relay— 1, Shorewood (Jonah Hoverson, Arne Landboe, Anders Blomso, Tore Landboe) 3:23.62; 2, Shorecrest (Aaron Zevenbergen, Trent Jones, Gunnar Ruud, Grant Heisey) 3:25.33.


2 comments:

Anonymous,  February 22, 2014 at 10:28 AM  

Where do the teams practice, and who pays for the pool?

Anonymous,  February 23, 2014 at 12:48 PM  

@10:28 Ask the mayor

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP