Shorecrest track athletes take eight spots, Shorewood four places on all-Wesco-3A first team

Monday, June 17, 2013

Shorecrest athletes took eight of the 31 places and Shorewood four of the 31 spots on the first-team track and field team from among the 10 Western Conference 3A schools.


Shorecrest was led by Carter Osborne, who won first-team honors in the boys’ 800 meters and the 1600 meters and as part of the Shorecrest 4x400 relay team. Shorewood was led by Charity Ijiomah who won first team honors in the girls’ 100 meters, the 200 meters and long jump.

Osborne won the State 3A championship in the 800 and finished third in the 1600, a after winning both events plus running on the winning relay team at both the Wesco 3A and Northwest District 3A meets.

Ijiomah placed fifth in the State 3A 200 meters and sixth in the 100, a week after winning both events in the District meet and two weeks after winning both plus the long jump at the Wesco 3A meet.

First teams

Wesco 3A Boys

110 hurdles--Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, Jr.
100 meters --David Fan, Shorewood, Sr.
1600 meters --Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Sr.
4x100 Relay--Mountlake Terrace
400 meters --Keegan Lockler, Shorecrest, Sr.
300 hurdles-- Dahl, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
800 meters --Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Sr.
200 meters --Will McNamara, Shorecrest, Jr.
3200 meters --Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, So.
4x400 Relay--Shorecrest (Aaron Kelly, Christian Golden, Carter Osborne, Keegan Lockler)
Shot-- Foster, Oak Harbor, Sr.
Javelin-- Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
Discus--Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Long Jump--Derbecker, Glacier Peak, Sr.
Triple Jump-- Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
High Jump--Hailer, Oak Harbor, Sr.
Pole Vault-- Garman, Stanwood, Jr.

Wesco 3A Girls

3200 meters -- Neale, Glacier Peak, Sr.
100 hurdles-- Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, So.
100 meters --Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, Sr.
1600 meters -- Neale, Glacier Peak, Sr.
4x100 Relay--Marysville Pilchuck
400 meters --Ali Anderson, Stanwood, Jr.
300 hurdles—Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, So.
800 meters -- Neale, Glacier Peak, Sr.
200 meters --Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, Sr.
4x200 Relay--Marysville-Pilchuck
4x400 Relay--Marysville-Pilchuck
Shot-- Malins, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
Javelin--Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, Jr.
Discus-- Cleveland, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
Long Jump--Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, Sr.
Triple Jump-- Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
High Jump--Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, Fr.
Pole Vault-- Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.

Second Teams

Wesco 3A Boys

110 hurdles--Coleman, Glacier Peak, Jr.
100 meters -- Kilcup, Meadowdale, Jr.
1600 meters -- Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, So.
4x100 Relay--Marysville Pilchuck
400 meters --Mason, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
300 hurdles-- Coleman, Glacier Peak, Jr.
800 meters -- Richardson, Oak Harbor, Jr.
200 meters --David Fan, Shorewood, Sr.
3200 meters --Keenan Stephens, Shorewood, Jr.
4x400 Relay--Mountlake Terrace
Shot--Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Javelin--Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, Sr.
Discus-- Potter, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
Long Jump-- Shaw, Stanwood, Sr.
Triple Jump--Derbecker, Glacier Peak, Sr.
High Jump--Jonah Hoverson, Shorewood, Jr.
Pole Vault--Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, Sr.

Wesco 3A Girls

3200 meters -- Bianchini, Glacier Peak, Sr.
100 hurdles-- McLean, Marysville-Pilchuck, Sr.
100 meters -- Klep, Marysville-Pilchuck, Jr.
1600 meters -- Bianchini, Glacier Peak, Sr.
4x100 Relay--Shorecrest (Kate Hildahl, Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Wurrie Njadoe)
400 meters -- Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
300 hurdles-- McLean, Marysville-Pilchuck, Sr.
800 meters --Davis, Glacier Peak, Jr.
200 meters -- Klep, Marysville-Pilchuck, Jr.
4x200 Relay--Oak Harbor
4x400 Relay--Glacier Peak
Shot--Sattauer, Everett, Sr.
Javelin--Wiser, Oak Harbor, Sr.
Discus--Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, Jr.
Long Jump--Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, Fr.
Triple Jump-- Smith, Glacier Peak, Sr.
High Jump--Alaina Olson, Shorewood, Sr.
Pole Vault-- McLean, Marysville-Pilchuck, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Wesco 3A Boys

110 hurdles--Chris Diaz, Shorewood, Fr.
100 meters -- Dahl, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
1600 meters -- Richardson, Oak Harbor, Jr.
4x100 Relay--Shorecrest (David Ahern, Christian Golden, Joe Uchytil, Will McNamara)
400 meters --Marcus, Marysville Getchell, So.
300 hurdles-- McNabb, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
800 meters --Tewolde, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
200 meters --Chris Namba, Shorewood, Sr.
3200 meters -- Giordano, Meadowdale, So.
4x400 Relay--Marysville Getchell
Shot-- Ventura, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
Javelin--Arious (Taz) Frazier, Shorewood, Jr.
Discus--Ben Jenne, Shorewood, Sr.
Long Jump--Samuel Smith, Shorewood, Sr.
Triple Jump--Esparaza, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
High Jump-- Seymer, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Pole Vault-- Shishido, Stanwood, Jr.

Wesco 3A Girls

3200 meters -- Suarez, Meadowdale, Sr.
100 hurdles-- Viviano, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
100 meters --Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, Fr.
1600 meters -- Suarez, Meadowdale, Sr.
4x100 Relay--Glacier Peak
400 meters -- Kuligoski, Glacier Peak, Fr.
300 hurdles--Megan Ransom, Shorewood, Sr.
800 meters --Margo Coxon, Shorecrest, Jr.
200 meters -- Hollins, Oak Harbor, So.
4x200 Relay--Marysville Getchell
4x400 Relay--Stanwood
Shot-- Cleveland, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
Javelin--Jessica Gaevert, Shorewood, Jr.
Discus-- Romulus, Marysville Getchell, Fr.
Long Jump-- Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
Triple Jump-- Ingram, Glacier Peak, Jr.
High Jump-- Ingram, Glacier Peak, Jr.
Pole Vault-- Hess, Glacier Peak, Sr.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP