Shorewood girls defeat Stanwood and Marysville-Pilchuck at Shoreline Stadium April 18, going into Lake Washington Invitational Saturday

Tuesday, April 23, 2013


The Shorewood girls’ track and field team defeated Stanwood and Marysville-Pilchuck at Shoreline Stadium April 18, going into the 15-team Lake Washington Invitational Saturday at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland.

Many of the schools that send boys’ teams to the Shoreline Invitational Saturday send girls to the Lake Washington Invitational.

In the meet at Shoreline Stadium April 18, Shorewood defeated Stanwood 90-60 and Marysville-Pilchuck 74-71, and Stanwood defeated Marysville-Pilchuck 74-72; Charity Ijiomah of Shorewood won the 100 meters and long jump and ran on the winning 4x200 relay team; teammate Emily Ransom won the 1600 Meters and 3200 meters; Megan Ransom won the 300-meter hurdles, placed second in the pole vault and ran on the winning 4x200 team; Alaina Olson won the high jump and placed third in the long jump; and Jessica Gaevert won the javelin throw.

Girls’ track and field, Thursday, April 18
At Shoreline Stadium
Dual-meet team scores:
Shorewood 90, Stanwood 60
Shorewood 74, Marysville Pilchuck 71
Stanwood 74, Marysville Pilchuck 72

100 Meters-- 1, Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 13.4 … 4, B. Blomso, Shorewood, 14.10. 5, Arslanoglu, Shorewood, 14.43.
200 Meters-- 1, Klep, M-P, 27.14 … 7, C. Garrison, Shorewood, 29.72.
400 Meters-- 1, Nolte, M-P, 62.04 …  5, C. Garrison, Shorewood, 66.52.
800 Meters-- 1, Sobotta, Stanwood, 2:30.83 … 5, Alexander, Shorewood, 2:42.26 … 7, Yehdego, Shorewood, 2:52.11. 8, E. Lapham, Shorewood, 2:55.76.
1600 Meters--1, Emily Ransom, Shorewood, 6:10.62. 2, Haensly, Shorewood, 6:12.09. 3, Alexander, Shorewood, 6:13.34. 4, E. Lapham, Shorewood, 6:13.91 … 6, Yehdego, Shorewood, 6:16.13. 7, C. Harrington, Shorewood, 6:50.99. 8, Malchow, Shorewood, 6:52.86.
3200 Meters-- 1, Emily Ransom, Shorewood, 12:37.50.
100m Hurdles-- 1, McLean, M-P, 17.43 … 3, McIntosh, Shorewood, 17.98.
300m Hurdles-- 1, Megan Ransom, Shorewood, 47.26.
4x100-- 1, Marysville-Pilchuck, 51.07. 2, Shorewood (Diana Catinas, Alaina Olson, Erin Arslanoglu, C. Ijiomah), 52.69.
4x200-- 1, Shorewood (Britt Blomso, Megan Ransom, Salyna McDonald, C. Ijiomah), 1:49.98.
4x400-- 1, Marysville-Pilchuck, 4:17.16. 2, Shorewood (Erin Arslanoglu, C. Garrison, Salyna McDonald, Megan Ransom), 4:19.94.
High Jump-- 1, Alaina Olson, Shorewood, 5-0 … 4, Ali Jackson, Shorewood, 4-6 … 8, Malchow, Shorewood, 3-10.
Pole Vault-- 1, McLean, M-P, 9-6. 2, M. Ransom, Shorewood, 9-6. 3, A. Olson, Shorewood, 8-0. 4, Ali Jackson, Shorewood, 7-6. 5, E. Arslanoglu, Shorewood, 6-6.
Long Jump-- 1, Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 16-8 … 3, Alaina Olson, Shorewood, 15-6.75 … 6, D. Catinas, Shorewood, 13-10.50.
Triple Jump-- 1, Heichel, Stanwood, 32-0. 2, D. Catinas, Shorewood, 30-11.
Shot Put-- 1, Cleveland, M-P, 32-6.50 … 3, Madeline Bell-Knight, Shorewood, 31-4.
Discus Throw-- 1, Cleveland, M-P, 99-09. 2, M. Bell-Knight, Shorewood, 94-8.
Javelin Throw-- 1, Jessica Gaevert, Shorewood, 95-2. 2, K. Fikadu, Shorewood, 77-2 … 8, M. Bell-Knight, Shorewood, 66-9.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP