Shorewood boys get strong relay performances Saturday after dual meet loss to Kamiak going into Thursday track meet

Tuesday, March 26, 2013


The Shorewood boys’ track and field team followed a home dual-meet loss to Kamiak Thursday, March 21, with some strong performances at the Mountlake Terrace Relays Saturday. 

The Thunderbird boys' and girls' teams meet Marysville Getchell and host team Glacier Peak at Veterans’ Memorial Stadium at Snohomish High School at 3:30 p.m. Thursday. 

In Shorewood’s 70-65 loss to Kamiak, David Fan won the 100 meters and 200 meters, Omar Abdulla won the 800 meters and ran on the winning 4x400 relay team, Chris Namba won the high jump, Aaron Miller won the triple jump, Ben Jenne won the shot put and Taz Frazier won the javelin throw. 

At the eight-team Terrace Relays, the T-bird boys placed first, second and fifth in three relays, Abdulla finished second in the 1500-meter run and ran on a second-place relay team, and Frazier placed second in the javelin throw. 

In the coming meet, Shorewood will meet a Glacier Peak team that finished behind Arlington and ahead of Lake Stevens last week, and a Marysville Getchell team that finished behind Jackson and ahead of Stanwood.

Kamiak boys 70, Shorewood 65
Shoreline Stadium, Thursday, March 21

100 Meters-- 1, David Fan, SW, 11.17. 2, Smith, SW, 11.63 … 4, Campbell, SW, 12.02. 5, Xu, SW, 12.20 …7, Miller, SW, 12.39 … 9, Tipyasothi, SW, 12.59 ... 11, Cho, SW, 12.69 … 15, Kao, SW, 13.71 … 21, Going, SW, 21.18.
200 Meters-- 1, David Fan, SW, 23.31. 2, Namba, SW, 23.51 ... 5, Hoverson, SW, 25.57. 6, Johnson, SW, 25.62 … 8, Xu, SW, 25.95. 9, Diaz, SW, 26.13 … 12, Tipyasothi, Nathan, SW, 26.71 ... 18, Kao, SW, 30.99.
400 Meters-- 1, Moreton, K, 51.81.
800 Meters-- 1, Omar Abdulla, SW, 2:09.54. 2, Edwards, Jason, SW, 2:10.70 … 7, Rainboth, SW, 2:29.25 … 10, Dang, SW, 2:39.63. 11, Hailai, SW, 2:40.03. 12, Burgess-Hunt, SW, 2:52.02. 13, French, SW, 2:57.05. 14, McCuistion, SW, 3:49.28.
1600 Meters-- 1, Bradford, K, 4:43.30 … 3, Abdulla, SW, 4:47.68. 4, Sutherland, SW, 4:48.14. 5, Stephens, SW, 4:48.39 … 7, Christianson, SW, 4:49.60… 13, Ehni, SW, 4:58.78 … 15, Miller, SW, 5:07.24. 16, Peterson, SW, 5:13.16 … 19, Rainboth, SW, 5:30.12. 20, Nevler, SW, 5:38.20 … 22, Dang, SW, 5:39.61. 23, Suh, SW, 5:47.47. 24, Hailai, SW, 5:58.71. 25, Burgess-Hunt, SW, 6:27.77. 26, French, SW, 6:52.00. 27, McCuistion, SW, 7:43.00.
3200 Meters-- 1, Smith, K, 9:53.04 … 6, Christianson, SW, 10:19.60. 7, Sutherland, SW, 11:43.31. 8, Stephens, SW, 11:43.36. 9, Ehni, SW, 11:43.61 … 11, Miller, SW, 12:07.99. 12, Peterson, SW, 12:17.57. 13, Suh, SW, 12:23.33.
110m Hurdles-- 1, Cervantes, K, 17.56. 2, Diaz, SW, 18.87.
300m Hurdles-- 1, Cervantes, K, 43.30.
4x100-- 1, Kamiak, 44.54.
4x400-- 1, Shorewood (Omar Abdulla, Michael Sutherland, Keenan Stephens, Jason Edwards) 3:55.10 … 4, Shorewood 'B' (Christianson, Miller, Hailai, Suh), 4:28.41. 5, Shorewood 'D' (Ehni, Nevler, Dang, French), 4:31.50. 6, Shorewood 'C' (Rainboth, Peterson, Burgess-Hunt, McCuistion), 4:56.29.
High Jump-- 1, Chris Namba, SW, 5-10 … 3, Hoverson, SW, 5-6. 4, Hopen, SW, 5-4.
Long Jump-- 1, Kraus, K, 20-11.50. 2, Tu, SW, 20-0. 3, Smith, SW, 19-1. 4, Campbell, SW, 18-10. 5, Miller, SW, 18-8.25.
Triple Jump-- 1, Aaron Miller, SW, 38-3. 2, Hopen, SW, 35-4.
Shot Put-- 1, Ben Jenne, SW, 40-7.50 … 8, James, SW, 30-0 … 10, Wicken-Arnot, SW, 26-9.25 … 12, Nguyen, SW, 25-1 … 14, Going, SW, 10-5.50.
Discus Throw-- 1, Beard, K, 117-8. 2, Jenne, SW, 107-9. 3, Frazier, SW, 102-6 … 6, Nickell, SW, 94-9 … 13, Wicken-Arnot, SW, 73-2. 14, James, SW, 66-8.
Javelin Throw-- 1, Arious (Taz) Frazier SW, 148-8. …  8, Blandon, SW, 95-6 … 11, James, SW, 90-6. 12, Nickell, SW, 87-9 … 14, Diddams, SW, 66-0. 15, Sweeney, SW, 57-4. 16, King, SW, 57-0.
Mountlake Terrace Relays
At Edmonds Stadium
1500 meters -- 2, Omar Abdulla, SW, 4:20.50;
1200 relay-- 1, Shorewood (Chris Diaz, Jonah Hoverson, Jerren Johnson, Kant Xu) 2:41.34;
Sprint medley 800-- 2. Shorewood (Michael Sutherland, Nathan Tipyasothi, Jason Edwards, Omar Abdulla) 5:13.51;
Middle medley--5. Shorewood (AC Christianson, Aaron Miller, Shane Peterson, Keenan Stephens) 6:32.65;
Javelin-- 2, Taz Frazier, SW, 157-6.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP