Shorecrest, Shorewood swimmers have final dual meets Thursday after victories Tuesday

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Photo by Wayne Pridemore

The Shorecrest boys’ swimming team takes an 11-2 dual-meet record into a home meet with Monroe Thursday after a home victory over Everett Tuesday.

Meanwhile, Shorewood takes an 11-1 record into a meet with Mariner at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo after defeating Jackson in Mill Creek Tuesday.

Shorewood’s home meet at 3:30 Thursday and Shorecrest’s meet in Mukilteo at 3:15 are the final dual meets before district and state competition.

Both teams won Tuesday by 133-47 scores.
Shorewood 133, Jackson 47
At West Coast Aquatics Center

200-yard medley relay--Shorewood (Andrew Garrison, Eli Hecker, J. Edwards, Torrey Morales (1:47.18);
200 freestyle--Arne Landboe (SW) 1:59.79*;
200 individual medley--McGinnis (J) 2:06.41*;
50 freestyle--Galen Kintner (SW) 23.71*;
100 butterfly—Andrew Garrison 57.18*;
100 freestyle--Sawyer Stibre-Harris (J) 57.18*;
500 freestyle—Galen Kintner (SW) 5:34.87*;
200 freestyle relay--Shorewood (Garrison, D. Hartrod, A. Hill, Morales) 1:38.16;
100 backstroke--McGinnis (J) 59.04*;
100 breaststroke—Andrew Garrison 1:06.18*;
400 freestyle relay--Shorewood (Anders Blomso, Landboe, D. Miranda, Morales) 3:38.70.
*Northwest District 3A qualifying performance

Shorecrest 133, Everett 34
At Shoreline Pool

200-yard medley relay--Shorecrest (Zane Comden, Carter Osborne, Aaron Zevenbergen, Axel Wickstrom) 1:52.32;
200 freestyle--Zak Gossett (E) 2:06.32*; Mathew Creagan (SC)  2:07.55*; Christian Golden (SC)  2:10.95*’
200 individual medley--Gunnar Ruud (SC) 2:31.57;
50 freestyle--David Ahern (SC) 25.02*;
Diving--Nathan Hannah (SC) 150.20;
100 butterfly—Axel Wickstrom 1:00.31*;
100 freestyle—David Ahern (SC) 58.79*;
500 freestyle--Zachary Hartje (SC) 6:00.91*;
200 freestyle relay--Shorecrest (Zevenbergen, Trent Jones, Joseph Uchytil, Mark Officer) 1:46.38;
100 backstroke—Gunnar Ruud (SC) 1:09.36*;
100 breaststroke—Trent Jones (SC) 1:14.84*; Jeremy Creagan (SC) 1:15.70*;
400 freestyle relay--Shorecrest (Osborne, Zevenbergen, Hartje, Sam Winningham) 3:52.61.

*Northwest District 3A qualifying performance


0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP