Shorewood wins both boys’ and girls’ team titles at Terrace Twilight track meet Saturday

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Shorewood Track Teams celebrate dual wins at Terrace Twilight meet. Photo by Paul Villanueva.
From Paul Villanueva

Shorewood won both the boys’ and the girls’ team championships at the Terrace Twilight Track meet at Edmonds Stadium Saturday.  

Edmonds Stadium, Saturday, April 16

Boys – 1, Shorewood 174; 2, Mountlake Terrace 169; 3, Franklin 13; 4, Anacortes 56.5; 5, Bellevue 36; 6, Monroe 24.5,

100m- 1, M. Wells-Daniels (F) 11.70; 2, David Fan (SW) 11.77… 4, Boyse Martinez (SW) 12.08…  7, Nick Vincent (SW) 12.71.
200m- 1, M. Wells-Daniels (F) 22.72; 2, Boyse Martinez (SW) 23.30; 3, Nick Vincent (SW) 23.61.
400m- 1, Hailey (F) 53.92… 4, Hayden Loch (SW) 55.7.
800m- 1, Josh White (SW) 2:11.37; 2, Cole (Sean) Carlstrom (SW) 2:11.95…  4, Henry Thomas (SW) 2:15.0.
1600m- 1, Trevor Ransom (SW) 4:49.98… 3, Keenan Stephens (SW) 4:54.44; 4, Michael Sutherland (SW) 4:56.09… 7, John Ehni (SW) 5:07.40… 14, Andrew Suh (SW) 5:20.24.
3200m- 1, Trevor Ransom (SW) 10:31.31; 2, Keenan Stephens (SW) 10:33.22; 3, Michael Sutherland (SW) 10:39.55… 8, Andrew Suh (SW) 11:31.40… 11, John Ehni (SW) 12:01.23.
110 Hurdles- 1, Smith (F) 16.52n;;; 3, Drew Delgado (SW) 18.53.
300 Hurdles- 1, Adrian Dela Cruz (F) 41.91.
4x100- 1,Shorewood (Niko Frazier, Boyse Martinez, Nick Vincent, David Fan) 44.61.
4x200- 1, Franklin, 1:33.57.
4x400- 1, Mountlake Terrace 3:40.38; 2, Shorewood (Cole (Sean) Carlstrom, Hayden Loch, Josh White, Chris Namba) 3:49.09.
Shot- 1, Cortedano (MT) 49-0… 5, David Schoch (SW) 38-5… … 9, Tyler Hirohata (SW) 33-11.5… 11, Danny Prall (SW) 32-0.
Discus- 1, Kneip (B) 129-0…  6, Tyler Hirohata (SW) 101-6; 7, Nick Teeters (SW) 95-0… 11, Ben Jenne (SW) 85-1.
Javelin- 1, Lien (B) 175-5; 3, Niko Frazier (SW) 146-0… 9, Nick Vincent (SW) 112-03.
High jump- 1, Aldin Vojnikovich (SW) 5-10… 5, Chris Namba (SW) 5-0.
Pole Vault- 1, Rook (MT) 11-0; 2, Erik Johnson (SW) 9-0. 5, Dakota Pedersen (SW) 8-0.
Long Jump- 1, Smith (F) 19-3… 5, Spencer Tu (SW) 18-1… 11, Rikio Campbell (SW) 16-7.5; 12, Kevin Law (SW) 16-0.
Triple Jump- 1, J. Kim (A) 38-08.5… 3, Spencer Tu (SW) 37-4; 4, Kevin Law (SW) 37-4.

Girls- 1, Shorewood 251; 2, Monroe 90; 3, Mountlake Terrace 89; 4, Anacortes 82; 5, Franklin 59; 6, Bishop Blanchet 8; 7, Bellevue 6.

100m- 1, Miriam Mboya (SW) 13.10; 2, Charity Ijiomah (SW) 13.19… 4, Bethany Smith (SW) 13.72… 6, Tessa Berkley (SW) 14.24.
200m- 1, T. Newson-Jefferson (F) 26.82; 2, Charity Ijiomah (SW) 27.48; 3, Bethany Smith (SW) 27.89…  7, Alex Burum (SW) 30.21.
400m- 1, Penner (MT) 63.85.
800m- 1, Lisa Santroch (SW) 2:33.08… 4, Erica Bond (SW) 2:57.20… 7, Kelsey Johnson (SW) 2:59.26.
1600m- 1, Erin Johnson (SW) 5:31.07; 2, Charlee Linton (SW) 5:43.19; 3, Anahi Vicencio (SW) 6:14.79… 7, Kelsey Johnson (SW) 6:22.24; 8, Keelin McKellar (SW) 6:23.24… 11, Carrie Jensen (SW) :40.97.
3200- 1, Erin Johnson (SW) 11:40.71; 2, Charlee Linton (SW) 5:43.19; 3, Anahi Vicencio (SW) 6:14.79… 7, Kelsey Johnson (SW) 22.24; 8, Keelin McKellar (SW) 6:23.24… 11, Carrie Jensen (SW) 6:40.97.
100 Hurdles- 1, Latimore (Mo) 18.13; 2, Emma McIntosh (SW) 18.97.
300 Hurdles- 1, Megan Ransom (SW) 51.16.
4x100- 1, Shorewood (Miriam Mboya, Tessa Berkley, Bethany Smith, Charity Ijiomah) 51.53.
4x200- 1, Shorewood (Lisa Santroch, Emily Ramsden, Zoe Vincini, Alex Burum) 2:01.46.
4x400- 1,Shorewood (Erin Johnson, Charlee Linton, Lisa Santroch. Megan Ransom) 4:31.34.
Shot- 1, Diandre Musikachart (SW) 32-6; 2, Stephanie Goei (SW) 32-1.25.
Discus- 1, Diandre Musikachart (SW) 85-7… 3, Stephanie Goei (SW) 73-2.
Javelin- 1, Williams (F) 111-6; 2, Katie (Catherine) Chae (SW) 97-4… 14, Diandre Musikachart (SW) 67-8; 15, Jessica Gaevert (SW) 65-0.
High jump- 1, Williams (F) 4-6; 2, E. Jones-Lee (F) 4-6; 3, Alaina Olson (SW) 4-6; 4, Christianson (A) 4-4; 5 (tie), Ali Jackson (SW), Crowe (A), Jackson (Mo), Roberts (MT), 4-2.
Pole Vault- 1, Jessica Throolin (SW) 7-0; 2, Megan Ransom (SW) 6-6; 3, Alaina Olson (SW) 6-6; 4, Romano (A) 6-6; 5, Ali Jackson (SW) 5-6.
Long Jump- 1, Charity Ijiomah (SW) 14-09; 2, Miriam Mboya (SW) 14-4.25; 3, Jessica Throolin (SW) 13-5.25.
Triple Jump- 1, Sammi Ritzert (Mo) 28-06.75.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP