Shorewood swimmers, divers win two State 3A championships, finish third in team scoring, Shorecrest 30th

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Shorewood swimmer Mackey Hopen and diver Eddie Young both won State championships Saturday to lead the Thunderbirds to third place in the 3A team standings.

Hopen won the 50-yard freestyle, finished second in the 100 breaststroke and swam on second-place teams in the 200 medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay.

Young, who won the 4A 1-meter diving championship a year ago before Shorewood changed classifications, defeated defending 3A champion Troy Neklason of Highline with two strong dives to finish the competition.

Our NewsPartner, The Seattle Times, said this, “Young, who trailed by 4.6 points going into the final three dives, topped Neklason 439.6 to 434.6. Saturday. Young nailed his final two dives, including an inward, one-and-a-half somersault on his final dive for 50.4 points. He needed 45.4 points to tie Neklason.”

Thor Stenfjord of Shorewood finished second in the 500 freestyle and third in the 200 individual medley, and swam with Hopen, Andrew Garrison and Colin Bell on the second place 200 medley relay team and 200 freestyle relay team.

Hopen’s time in the 50 freestyle and Stenfjord’s in the 500 freestyle qualify them for all-American consideration.

Shorecrest finished 30th in the team standings.

State Boys’ Swimming Championships
At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way
Finals Saturday, February 19

** Automatic All-American
*All-America consideration

CLASS 3A

Team scores — Mercer Island 350, Lakeside (Seattle) 227, Shorewood 177, Seattle Prep 158, Bainbridge 147, O'Dea 141, Wilson 109, Liberty 109, Kennedy Catholic 101, Oak Harbor 100, Decatur 99, Mountain View 83, Eastside Catholic 77, Capital 47, Eastmont 38, Lakes 36, Bellevue 33, Highline 32, Hanford 31, Enumclaw 28, Auburn Mountainview 28, Hudson's Bay 28, Bishop Blanchet 20, Camas 20, Peninsula 18, Sammamish 17, Nathan Hale 14, Hazen 14, Ferndale 11, Shorecrest 8, Lake Washington 2.

FINALS

200 medley relay — 1, Mercer Island, 1:36.06*; 2, Shorewood (Thor Stenfjord, Mackey Hopen, Andrew Garrison, Colin Bell) 1:38.72.
200 freestyle — 1, Hallowell, Eastside Catholic, 1:38.18**.
200 individual medley — 1, Rochford, Seattle Prep, 1:53.33*; 2, Wingerson, Mercer Island, 1:54.27; 3, Thor Stenfjord, Shorewood, 1:54.68..
.50 freestyle — 1, Mackey Hopen, Shorewood, 21.00*.

Diving — 1, Eddie Young, Shorewood, 439.60; 2, Neklason, Highline, 434.60.

100 butterfly — 1, Maudslien, Kennedy Catholic, 50.20*.
100 freestyle — 1, Hallowell, Eastside Catholic, 44.75**.
500 freestyle — 1, McCarthy, Bainbridge, 4:33.09*; 2, Thor Stenfjord, Shorewood, 4:35.49*.
200 free relay — 1, Lakeside. 1:27.95; 2, Shorewood (Thor Stenfjord, Colin Bell, Andrew Garrison, Mackey Hopen) 1:28.15; 3, Mercer Island, 1:28.54.
100 backstroke — 1, Maudslien, Kennedy Catholic, 50.30**.
100 breaststroke — 1, Jimmy Deiparine, Mercer Island, 57.81*; 2, Mackey Hopen, Shorewood, 58.79.
400 free relay — 1, Lakeside, 3:11.68.

OTHER SHOREWOOD COMPETITORS
Diving — 10, Patrick Fillingham; 15, Jack Beam.

500 freestyle — 14, Anders Blonso; 15, Andrew Garrison.

CLASS 4A
FINALS

200 free — 1, Roe, Stanwood, 1:42.44.
200 IM — 1, Nemeth, Garfield, 1:54.09*.
50 free — 1, Kim, Eastlake, 21.32.

Diving — 1, Rose, South Kitsap, 410.75.

100 fly — 1, Harvey, Snohomish, 49.63**; 2, Bart Wanot, Beamer, 50.34*,
100 free — 1, Kim, Eastlake, 45.66**.
500 free — 1, Roe, Stanwood, 4:37.78.
200 free relay — 1, Central Kitsap, 1:29.55.
100 back — 1, Harvey, Snohomish, 51.94.
100 breast — 1, Alleva, Eastlake, 58.07*; 2, Sosinsky, Kamiak, 58.35*.
400 free relay — 1, Beamer, 3:13.74,

CLASS 2A
500 freestyle — 1, Steve Sholdra, Renton, 4:35.66*.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP