Shorewood qualifies two relay teams, three individuals for 4A State Track and Field

Sunday, May 23, 2010


Shorewood has qualified two relay teams and three individuals for the State 4A track and field championships in Tacoma Thursday through Saturday, May 27-29.

In Shorewood's last year in 4A before dropping to 3A next year, those Thunderbirds were among the top three finishers in the 4A District 1 meet in Snohomish Wednesday and Friday, May 19 and 21.

Shorewood coach Lance Neubauer said Sunday that the most exciting race Friday was the boys' 4x400 meter relay, where the Shorewood boys came out of lane seven and the seventh seed position to shock the field with a second place finish.

The Shorewood boys qualified with three second-place District finishes, the 4x100 team, the 4x400m team and Blaine Weber in the 200 meters.
Shorewood girls who qualified were Erin Johnson, first in the 800 meters. and Alyssa Fabian, third in the high jump.

Boys District Results:

Team scores — Jackson 106, Marysville-Pilchuck 84, Stanwood 76.5, Lake Stevens 70, Cascade-Everett 68, Snohomish 62, Arlington 60, Shorewood 55, Edmonds-Woodway 47, Monroe 39.5, Kamiak 30, Mariner 29, Oak Harbor 27, Mountlake Terrace 21.

FINALS

Shot — 1, St. Marie, Cascade, 51-06.25.
Discus — 1, St. Marie, Cascade, 151-09.
Javelin — 1, McPherson, Arlington, 199-05.
High jump — 1, Yates, Snohomish, 6-3.
Long jump — 1, Fellows, Edmonds-Woodway, 22-1.
Triple jump — 1, Eubanks, Cascade, 45-10.
Pole vault — 1, Moses, Monroe, 13-6.
110 hurdles — 1, Fellows, Edmonds-Woodway, 14.68.
300 hurdles — 1, Sternen, Kamiak, 39.42.
100 — 1, Pangilinan, Marysville-Pilchuck, 11.06.
200 — 1, Fellows, Edmonds-Woodway, 22.37; 2, Blaine Weber, Shorewood, 22.39.
400 — 1, Schmidt, Stanwood, 49.88i.
800 — 1, Grosvenor, Jackson, 1:56.45.
1600 — 1, Grosvenor, Jackson, 4:19.11.
3200 — 1, Briggs, Jackson, 9:24.23.
4x100 — 1, Marysville-Pilchuck 43.25; 2, Shorewood (Schiffler, Erickson, Vincent, Weber) 43.26.
4x400 — 1, Lake Stevens 3:24.83; 2, Shorewood (Brediger, Schiffler, Weber, Thomas) 3:25.34.

Northwest 4A - Girls

Team scores — Stanwood 118, Arlington 108, Oak Harbor 105, Marysville Pilchuck 90, Cascade-Everett 64, Snohomish 64, Jackson 61, Edmonds-Woodway 60, Lake Stevens 59, Shorewood 46, Kamiak 17, Mountlake Terrace 16, Monroe 11, Mariner 2.

FINALS
Shot — 1, Bowers, Jackson, 38-9.5.
Discus — 1, Gravelle, Snohomish, 109-11.
Javelin — 1, Van Slageren, Arlington, 123-11.
High jump — 1, Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, 5-2; 2, Mowbray, Oak Harbor, 5-0; 3, Alyssa Fabian, Shorewood, 4-8.
Long jump — 1, Young, Oak Harbor, 17-0.50.
Triple jump — 1, Young, Oak Harbor, 36-1.25.
Pole vault — 1, Clark, Marysville-Pilchuck, 10-6.
100 hurdles — 1, Swegle, Arlington, 15.67.
300 hurdles — 1, Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, 46:03.
100 — 1, Walker, Oak Harbor, 12.38.
200 — 1, Walker, Oak Harbor, 25.86.
400 — 1, Nash, Edmonds-Woodway, 58.51.
800 — 1, Erin Johnson, Shorewood, 2:16.12.
1600 — 1, Verma, Stanwood, 5:07.06.
3200 — 1, Verma, Stanwood, 11:03.51.
4x100 — 1, Oak Harbor 49.62.
4x200 — 1, Cascade 1:45.88.
4x400 — 1, Marysville-Pilchuck.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage the thoughtful sharing of information and ideas. We expect comments to be civil and respectful, with no personal attacks or offensive language. We reserve the right to delete any comment.

  © Blogger template The Professional Template II by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP